ChooseItRight.com - Privacy Policy

 

 

Effective January 1, 2017

 

The contents of the ChooseItRight.com website, including, without limitation, its online college and career match and education services at ChooseItRight.com (“Site”), are owned and operated by Choose It Right, LLC (“Choose It Right”).  Choose It Right is committed to protecting the privacy of the Site’s visitors, customers and affiliates.  Although Choose It Right gathers information from the Site’s visitors, customers and affiliates, Choose It Right has established this Privacy Policy in order to set forth Choose It Right’s information gathering and dissemination practices.  Choose It Right may give notice by means of a general notice on the Site, electronic mail to Your e-mail address on record in Your Service account information, or by written communication sent by first class mail or pre-paid post to Your address on record in Your Service account information.  Choose It Right will send notice of significant changes to this Privacy Policy to the last-known e-mail address, if any such e-mail address has been provided, of the Site’s visitors, customers and affiliates. The continued use of the Site by the Site’s visitors, customers, and affiliates after the effective date of changes to this Privacy Policy will signify the Site’s visitors, customers and affiliates of their agreement to and acceptance of the changes. Any capitalized terms not defined herein shall be defined in the Choose It Right Terms of Use.

 

COLLECTED INFORMATION:

Choose It Right visitors, customers and affiliates who register to use the Site must provide Choose It Right with such personally identifiable information that may include, without limitation, their name, company name, address, phone number, e-mail address, date of birth, credit card/financial information, social security number, employee identification number, government identification number, financial qualification and billing information, or any other information that permits a specific individual to be contacted physically or online (collectively referred to herein as “Personally Identifiable Information”). Choose It Right may ask for additional information such as title, department name, fax number or additional company information, such as annual revenues, number of employees or industry.  Choose It Right may also collect certain information from the Site’s visitors, customers and affiliates, such as Internet addresses.

In the ordinary course of its business, and for a variety of legitimate business reasons, Choose It Right may collect, and store Personally Identifiable Information in hard copy or digital storage. Choose It Right uses information, including Personally Identifiable Information, (collectively referred to herein as the “Site Information”), collected from its customers and affiliates to set up its services for individuals and their organizations.  Choose It Right may use the Site Information to contact visitors, customers and affiliates regarding interest in the Site, Choose It Right, Choose It Right affiliates and partners, other Choose It Right services, and to send information regarding any of the above.  Choose It Right may also use the Site Information to compile lists of visitor, customer and affiliate information.  To the extent permitted under applicable law, Choose It Right shall own and have all rights to the Site Information collected at the Site.  Customers may sign up to receive an e-mail newsletter by providing an e-mail address.  Customers may notify us not to contact them or send them information pursuant to the terms of Choose It Right’s Opt-Out Policy as provided below; provided, that because the Site is a hosted, online application, Choose It Right may need to notify all of the Site’s visitors, customers and affiliates (whether or not they have opted out as described above) of important announcements regarding the operation of the Site. Any information voluntarily provided by You to Choose It Right may be used by Choose It Right for any lawful purpose/pursuant to all applicable legal requirements, including without limitation, the sale, lease or transfer of the information to advertisers and data aggregators for marketing purposes, and to satisfy the requirements of the United States Internal Revenue Service, and you hereby consent to all such uses. Choose It Right retains all Site Information for as long as an individual remains a customer and/or affiliate, or to the extent required by applicable law.

Site customers and affiliates will use Choose It Right to host data, information, images, videos and audio.  Choose It Right will not circulate or distribute such images, videos, audio, data and information, except as provided in the Affiliate Agreement, pursuant to the terms and conditions of Choose It Right’s Terms of Use, or as may be required by applicable law. 

Protection of Personally Identifiable Information:

Choose It Right is dedicated to protecting the personal security and privacy of its customers and affiliates. Choose It Right takes all legal measures to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information, including without limitation:

• Protecting its confidentiality;

• Prohibiting its unlawful or unauthorized disclosure;

• Limiting the number of people with access thereto;

• Properly disposing of documents (hard copy or digital) that contain Personally Identifiable Information; and

• Immediately terminating any employee, partner or associate of Choose It Right who violates this policy.

Employees, partners, and/or associates of Choose It Right with access to Personally Identifiable Information will maintain the security and confidentiality of every document containing said information.

Method of Disposal of Personally Identifiable Information:

Choose It Right disposes of Personal Information securely and safely. Prior to disposal, we destroy, erase or make unreadable any data, computer files or documents containing your Personally Identifiable Information in a manner that protects their confidentiality. We also dispose of Personally Identifiable Information through incineration, shredding, or irretrievable erasure from computer media.

 

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE & COOKIES:

Choose It Right may track non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from Site visitors, customers and affiliates, and does not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals.  Customers and affiliates may update personal information at any time by logging into the Site and editing their personal information within their account.

Choose It Right may engage third parties to track and assess non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from the Site’s visitors, customers and affiliates in order to improve our services.  Such third parties may employ cookies to track user patterns.  Such cookies will not link Site visitors, customers or affiliates to any Personally Identifiable Information. If you do not wish for third parties to track said information, you can set the DNT signal on your browser (Internet Explorer, Opera, Chrome, Firefox, etc.) so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked. Any data collected by such third parties on behalf of Choose It Right is used to provide us with information on Site usage.

 

SECURITY:

Choose It Right has security measures to assist with protecting against the misuse, loss, and alteration of host data and Site Information that are exclusively under its control.  When the Site is accessed by Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 10.0 or higher, Microsoft Edge, Firefox, Chrome, Safari or Opera, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology protects such information using data encryption and server authentication to help ensure that information is only available to You.  Choose It Right also has an advanced security method based on encoded session identifications and on dynamic data.  Choose It Right hosts the Site on a secure server that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from intruders.  Choose It Right also provides unique usernames and passwords for a customer or affiliate to log in.  Such protections help maintain data accuracy, protect against unauthorized access and ensure the appropriate use of host data and information. Each customer and affiliate is responsible for protecting his, her, or its password and for all activity at the Site conducted using his, her, or its security credentials.

 

SAFETY OF MINORS AND COPPA:

Choose It Right’s services are not intended for and may not be used by minors. “Minors” are individuals under the age of majority in their place of residence (or under 13 in the United States). Choose It Right does not knowingly collect personal data from minors or allow them to register. If it comes to Choose It Right’s attention that Choose It Right has collected personal data from a minor, Choose It Right may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact Choose It Right at support@chooseitright.com.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES:

The Site contains links to other websites.  Choose It Right bears no responsibility for the content or privacy practices of any other website.  The Site’s visitors, customers and affiliates must verify the policies of other websites in order to ascertain their practices and policies.  The Site’s visitors, customers and affiliates who access a link may disclose private information.  Each visitor, customer and affiliate of the Site bears full responsibility for maintaining the privacy of his, her, or its own information.

 

OPT-OUT POLICY:

Choose It Right offers the visitors, customers and affiliates of the Site the option to choose how Choose It Right will use information that has been provided to us.  If, at any time after registering for information or ordering our services, You change Your mind about receiving information from us or about sharing Your information with third parties, please notify us of Your decision to opt-out by sending Your request to support@chooseitright.com.

 

CORRECTING & UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION:

Customers and affiliates may update or change their information by editing their account.  To update an account, customers and affiliates should log in to the Site and select “Account Settings.”  To discontinue our services, please e-mail support@chooseitright.com, submit a support ticket or send written notice to Choose It Right, LLC, 11628 Old Ballas Rd, Creve Coeur, Missouri 63141.

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Questions relating to the ChooseItRight.com Privacy Policy or any practices of Choose It Right and/or the Site should be directed to support@chooseitright.com.

 

 

      

 

 

 

©2017 Choose It Right, LLC

Choose It Right

Home

Services

Buy Smart College Report

Blog

Affiliates

About

Press

Contact

FAQs

 

Be Social

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

 

Legal Stuff

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use